Thanks To All Who Participated in the Oregon Brew Crew 14th Annual Fall Classic

There were 356 entries judged and 180 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Derrick Risner
Co-Brewer: Avi Shayevitz, Cecilia Bennett
Rainy Day Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Rainy Day Brewing
2nd Nathan Zorich None The Wiser 1B: Standard American Lager B.O.G. Brewers of the Gorge
3rd Christopher Norris Supermoon 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
4th Anthony Aguirre Raspberry Chili Pale Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Best of Show – Best New Homebrewer

Awarded to the highest scoring entry of 1st time competition entrants. Participants entering as 1st time competition entrants should indicate so by handwriting "MY FIRST HOMEBREW COMPETITION" on the top of each bottle ID tags and entry forms.

Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
Troy Lown
Co-Brewer: Anthony Forrester
Civil UnRISt Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout Neurotic Brewing

Winning Entries

Category 1: Light Lager (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Zorich None The Wiser 1B: Standard American Lager B.O.G. Brewers of the Gorge
2nd Charles Macaluso Fast Cruise 1D: Munich Helles Oregon Brew Crew
3rd Steve Wilson Munich Helles 1D: Munich Helles

Category 2: Pilsner (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Greg Passmore German Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils)
2nd Frederick Okamura Bud Webb 2C: Classic American Pilsner OBC

Category 3: European Amber Lager (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Christopher Norris Supermoon 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
2nd Jordan Folks Das Marzen Ja 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Portland Brewers Collective
3rd Steve Patterson OctFest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen

Category 4: Dark Lager (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Jenn McPoland Darth Lager 4A: Dark American Lager OBC
3rd Christopher Norris Parallax 4B: Munich Dunkel
HM Randy Scorby May The Schwarz Be With You 4C: Schwarzbier Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Category 5: Bock (1 entry)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Barker PJ Approves 5C: Doppelbock Oregon Brew Crew

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Liddy Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Cascadia Brewers Alliance
2nd Cody Thompson
Co-Brewer: Justin Schiermeister
Ellsworth 6C: Kolsch The Brewing Network
3rd Bruce Prior All-American Wheat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Oregon Brew Crew

Category 8: English Pale Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Metcalf Soft English Ale 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) OBC
2nd Avi Shayevitz
Co-Brewer: Cecilia Bennett, Derrick Risner
Rainy Day ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Rainy Day Brewing
3rd Jeff Roth
Co-Brewer: Kyley Quinn
Easy Street ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Oregon Brew Crew

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Charles Macaluso McMarion 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Oregon Brew Crew
2nd Jon Campbell
Co-Brewer: Jodi Campbell
Scottish 80 Shilling 9C: Scottish Export 80/- Oregon Brew Crew, AHA
3rd Dean Ehnes Seventy SlashDash 9B: Scottish Heavy 70/- OBC/PBC

Category 10: American Ale (25 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Peter Hemmingsen Chocolate Biscuit 10C: American Brown Ale pH Brewing
2nd Dalton Behrens Brodie Brown Dog 10C: American Brown Ale
3rd Matt Liddy Different Direction IRA 10B: American Amber Ale Cascadia Brewers Alliance

Category 11: English Brown Ale (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Duane Younger Brown Nose 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Strange Brew Home Brewing Club
2nd Adam Hieronymus
Co-Brewer: Eric Hieronymus
Baraclays Brown 11C: Northern English Brown Ale

Category 12: Porter (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sean Sanders RoPoCop 12B: Robust Porter Oregon Brew Crew
2nd Warren Johnson Kobold’s Curse 12C: Baltic Porter Oregon Brew Crew
3rd Frederick Okamura Saxony 12C: Baltic Porter OBC

Category 13: Stout (33 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Barker Jason’s Luncheon Stout 13B: Sweet Stout Oregon Brew Crew
2nd Jenn McPoland
Co-Brewer: Jeremie Landers
Oatmeal Stout 13C: Oatmeal Stout OBC
3rd Charles Macaluso Portland Nights 13E: American Stout Oregon Brew Crew

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (33 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Brinson Tropicale Winter Sunshine 14B: American IPA
2nd Todd West NOYB 14C: Imperial IPA
3rd Charles Macaluso Project MoJo 14B: American IPA Oregon Brew Crew

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Derrick Risner
Co-Brewer: Avi Shayevitz, Cecilia Bennett
Rainy Day Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Rainy Day Brewing
2nd Jacob Strohmaier Dunkelweizen 15B: Dunkelweizen Oregon Brew Crew
3rd Dave Lauridsen #31- Roggenbier 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) Yeastsiders

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (36 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rachael Fitzgerald Slutty Saison 16C: Saison
2nd Derrick Risner
Co-Brewer: Avi Shayevitz, Cecilia Bennett
Table Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Rainy Day Brewing
3rd Alex Brehm
Co-Brewer: Caitlin Brehm
Heat Advisory Saison 16C: Saison Oregon Brew Crew

Category 17: Sour Ale (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Seth Jacobson Brizo Berliner 17A: Berliner Weisse OBC
2nd Ritch Marvin
Co-Brewer: Amy Marvin
Wild Cherry 17F: Fruit Lambic
3rd Jeremy Langford
Co-Brewer: Seth Langford
Tennessee Kriek 17F: Fruit Lambic Tennessee Valley Home Brew Association

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Doug Ballou Blondie 18A: Belgian Blond Ale OBC
2nd Jim Thompson Xanadu Belgian Golden Strong 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Oregon Brew Crew
3rd Spencer Williams Vertigo V1.2 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale COHO

Category 19: Strong Ale (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chip Streiff English Barleywine 19B: English Barleywine Happy Baby BrewClub
2nd DYLAN VANDETTA
Co-Brewer: Don Klover
LFB Barleywine 19C: American Barleywine Oregon Brew Crew
3rd Charles Macaluso Liberty Call 19B: English Barleywine Oregon Brew Crew

Category 20: Fruit Beer (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jim Thompson Camarillo Brillo (Cherry Belgian Red) 20A: Fruit Beer Oregon Brew Crew
2nd Lee Hedgmon Apricot Creme Ale 20A: Fruit Beer Oregon Brew Crew
3rd Seth Jacobson Raspberry Princess 20A: Fruit Beer OBC

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Anthony Aguirre Raspberry Chili Pale Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2nd Jeremie Landers
Co-Brewer: Jenn McPoland
Kringle’s Cellar Door 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer
3rd Jason Barker Jason’s Habanero Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Oregon Brew Crew

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steven Brainerd Palo Santo Porter 22C: Wood-Aged Beer OBC
2nd Randy Scorby Smoke Screen 22A: Classic Rauchbier Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization
3rd Michael Mallery Mike’s House Chardonnay Brown Sour 22C: Wood-Aged Beer cascade fermentation association

Category 23: Specialty Beer (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bizzy Gross Golders Green 23A: Specialty Beer High Street
2nd Kyron Zawodny
Co-Brewer: Grant Scavinsky/ Adam Szenczi Molnar
The Gose Knows 23A: Specialty Beer
3rd Jim Thompson Surfer Rosa Northwest Red Ale 23A: Specialty Beer Oregon Brew Crew

Category 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Jim Thompson Crazy Diamond 25B: Pyment Oregon Brew Crew

Category 26: Other Mead (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Lee Hedgmon Avocadunkelbragg 26B: Braggot Oregon Brew Crew
3rd Lee Hedgmon Buckwheat Brown Ale 26B: Braggot Oregon Brew Crew

Category 27: Standard Cider and Perry (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Justin Hyser Manzana Cider 27A: Common Cider

Category 28: Specialty Cider and Perry (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Shawn Duffy Keagan 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry Oregon Brew Crew
3rd Jenn McPoland
Co-Brewer: Jeremie Landers
Ginger Perry 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry OBC
HM Andrew Johnson
Co-Brewer: Terry Johnson
Apfelwine 28C: Applewine Capitol Brewers

Category 29: Fresh Hop (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steven Brainerd Fresh Hop IPA 29A: Fresh Hop OBC
2nd Seth Jacobson Stolen Crown 29A: Fresh Hop OBC
3rd Ian Downard Trinkrvergnugen 29A: Fresh Hop